First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund (FNY): outlook, holdings and fees
First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund (FNY) is an exchange-traded fund and is managed by First Trust. The expense ratio is 0.67% and the yield is 0.00%. The ten largest holdings are 8% of the fund.
Fund data as of Oct 14, 2026 · Price Nov 2, 2026
ATLAS view on FNY
| Last price | $98.01 (-2.5%) |
|---|---|
| ATLAS chance of a higher price in 1 month | 53% |
| Likely 1-month range (50%) | $94.86 – $102.07 |
| Normal 1-day range (±1σ) | ±1.2% |
| Distribution yield | 0.00% |
ATLAS probabilities use the same calibrated model as every stock page. A fair value is shown for companies, not funds; the holdings below link to the fair value of each company.
FNY fund facts
| Issuer | First Trust |
|---|---|
| Theme | US mid caps |
| Assets under management | $565M |
| Expense ratio | 0.67% |
| Number of holdings | 50 |
| Portfolio turnover | 141% |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2011 |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
The fund will normally invest at least 90% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in the securities that comprise the index. The index is designed to select growth stocks from the NASDAQ US 600 Mid Cap Index TM (the base index) that may generate positive alpha, or risk-adjusted returns, relative to traditional indices through the use of the AlphaDEX® selection methodology.
FNY top holdings
| Holding | Sector | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Gitlab Inc GTLB | Technology | 0.86% |
| RELY RELY_old | Technology | 0.80% |
| Chime Financial, Inc. Class A Common Stock CHYM | Technology | 0.82% |
| Haemonetics Corporation HAE | Healthcare | 0.79% |
| NantKwest Inc NK | Healthcare | 0.82% |
| SentinelOne Inc S | Technology | 0.79% |
| Dynatrace Holdings LLC DT | Technology | 0.80% |
| Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | Technology | 0.77% |
| Oscar Health Inc OSCR | Healthcare | 0.83% |
| Qualys Inc QLYS | Technology | 0.80% |
Holdings with an ATLAS page link to their probability range, fair value and earnings calendar.
FNY sector breakdown
| Sector | Weight |
|---|---|
| Healthcare | 26.1% |
| Technology | 24.5% |
| Industrials | 14.5% |
| Financial Services | 9.6% |
| Consumer Cyclicals | 9.3% |
| Real Estate | 5.8% |
| Consumer Defensive | 3.4% |
| Basic Materials | 2.7% |
| Communication Services | 2.4% |
| Energy | 1.4% |
| Utilities | 0.3% |
By region: North America 99.4%, Europe Developed 0.6%.
FNY returns and risk
| Year to date | +9.0% |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.0% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +18.8% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.8% |
| 10 years (annualised) | +12.6% |
| Volatility (3 years) | 19.0% |
| Sharpe ratio (3 years) | 0.73 |
Past returns do not guarantee future results.
FNY: frequently asked questions
What does FNY invest in?
First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund invests in a portfolio of securities. Its largest holdings are Gitlab Inc (0.9%), RELY (0.8%), Chime Financial, Inc. Class A Common Stock (0.8%), Haemonetics Corporation (0.8%), NantKwest Inc (0.8%).
What is the FNY expense ratio?
0.67% a year: about $67.00 for every $10,000 invested.
What is the FNY dividend yield?
0.00%. ATLAS does not hold the exact distribution dates for ETFs.
Will FNY go up?
Nobody can know. The ATLAS model puts the chance of a higher price in one month at 53%, with a likely range (50%) of $94.86 to $102.07 from $98.01 today. It is a probability, not a prediction.
How has FNY performed?
Year to date +9.0%, one year +10.0%, three years +18.8% a year, five years +6.8% a year. Past returns do not guarantee future results.
Similar ETFs: US mid caps
- iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH)
- Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund ETF Shares (VO)
- iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF (IWR)
- Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE)
- iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF (IWP)
- Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT)
- State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF (SPMD)
- iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF (IWS)
Educational information, not investment advice. Disclaimer