Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing vs Visa (TSM vs V)
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades at $375.44 and Visa (V) at $422.65. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company ($2.1T vs $759B). ATLAS gives Visa the higher odds of rising next month (52% vs 48%). Against ATLAS fair value, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is 89% above fair value and Visa is 108% above fair value.
Updated Nov 6, 2026. Educational information, not investment advice.
A side-by-side comparison of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) and Visa (V) — valuation, dividend, growth and the ATLAS model's odds for each. Figures are the same ATLAS shows on each stock's page.
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | V Visa | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $375.44 | $422.65 |
| Market caplarger company | $2.1T✓ | $759B |
| P/E ratiocheaper per $1 of earnings | 35.7 | 33.8✓ |
| ATLAS odds it rises (next month)model's probability of closing higher in ~21 sessions | 48% | 52%✓ |
| Vs ATLAS fair valuebigger discount to fair value | 89% above fair value✓ | 108% above fair value |
| Dividend yieldpays more income | 0.91%✓ | 0.63% |
| Revenue growth (YoY)growing faster | +4,057.0%✓ | +11.3% |
| Net marginmore profitable | 44.5% | 50.1%✓ |
| 1-year returnstronger past year | +31.0%✓ | +25.8% |
A ✓ marks the stronger value on that single metric — it is not a recommendation. Prices are in each company’s listing currency; market cap is in USD.
TSM vs V — common questions
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Visa cheaper?
On earnings, Visa is cheaper: a P/E of 33.8 versus 35.7. Against ATLAS fair value, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is 89% above fair value and Visa is 108% above fair value.
Does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Visa have higher upside according to ATLAS?
ATLAS gives Visa the higher probability of closing higher over the next month: 52% versus 48%.
Which pays a bigger dividend, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Visa?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has the higher dividend yield: 0.91% versus 0.63%.
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing bigger than Visa?
Yes — Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company by market value: $2.1T versus $759B.
Which is growing faster, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Visa?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year: +4,057.0% versus +11.3% year over year.
Follow both on ATLAS — probability, fair value and earnings for TSM, V and 50,000+ more.
Open ATLAS free →ATLAS is educational information, not investment advice. Figures update roughly every few hours.