Malaysian stocks: 309 companies listed on Bursa Malaysia

ATLAS covers 309 companies in Malaysia, listed on Bursa Malaysia and priced in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Malaysia's market is built around banks, plantations, utilities and telecoms, with a notable group of rubber-glove and palm-oil producers.

The largest by market value are Malayan Banking, Public Bank, and CIMB. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (22%), Consumer Defensive (16%), and Real Estate (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Malaysian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
1155.KLSEMalayan BankingMYR 9.98-0.8%$29.9B+22%
1295.KLSEPublic BankMYR 4.73-0.4%$22.6B+34%
1023.KLSECIMBMYR 7.10-0.7%$19.7B+8%
5347.KLSETenaga NasionalMYR 13.28-0.2%$18.5B-34%
5225.KLSEIHH HealthcareMYR 7.84-0.8%$17.3B+38%
8869.KLSEPress MetalMYR 6.75+0.3%$14.6B+164%
6742.KLSEYTL Power InternationalMYR 4.96-6.8%$11.3B+59%
5819.KLSEHong Leong BankMYR 21.200.0%$10.8B+2%
5285.KLSESime Darby PlantationMYR 5.70-0.9%$10.1B+10%
3816.KLSEMISCMYR 8.35+0.6%$9.2B-46%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials22%
  • Consumer Defensive16%
  • Real Estate13%
  • Consumer Cyclical10%
  • Basic Materials9%
  • Technology9%

How to invest in Malaysia stocks from abroad

  • Bursa Malaysia: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Prices on these pages are in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Bursa Malaysia directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Malaysia stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 309 companies from Malaysia, listed on Bursa Malaysia. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Malaysia stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Malayan Banking ($29.9B), Public Bank ($22.6B), CIMB ($19.7B), Tenaga Nasional ($18.5B), and IHH Healthcare ($17.3B).

When is the Malaysia stock market open?

Bursa Malaysia: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Malaysia stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Prices on these pages are in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Malaysia stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Bursa Malaysia directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Other stock markets

All 309 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy