UK stocks: 641 companies listed on London Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 641 companies in United Kingdom, listed on London Stock Exchange and priced in British Pound (GBP). The London market is home to global banks, energy and mining groups, drugmakers and consumer brands, and many of its companies earn most of their revenue outside the UK.

The largest by market value are HSBC, Shell, and AstraZeneca. The three largest make up 49% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Financial Services (35%), Industrials (14%), and Consumer Cyclical (11%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

UK stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
HSBA.LSEHSBC£12.83-6.0%$323B+28%
SHEL.LSEShell£40.00-0.8%$296B+1%
AZN.LSEAstraZeneca£128.54+0.2%$259B+3%
RR.LSERolls-Royce£12.35+6.1%$148B-7%
BP-A.LSEBP£1.360.0%+66%
RIO.LSERio Tinto£62.43+0.2%$144B+17%
ULVR.LSEUnilever£49.23-0.3%$139B+16%
BP.LSEBP£6.31-1.2%$126B+38%
BATS.LSEBritish American Tobacco£45.10+1.8%$125B-13%
GSK.LSEGSK£19.15+1.1%$97.6B-35%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Financial Services35%
  • Industrials14%
  • Consumer Cyclical11%
  • Technology7%
  • Basic Materials7%
  • Real Estate6%

How to invest in United Kingdom stocks from abroad

  • London Stock Exchange: 08:00–16:30 local time (GMT), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in British Pound (GBP). Prices on these pages are in British Pound (GBP), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on London Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from United Kingdom also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many United Kingdom stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 641 companies from United Kingdom, listed on London Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest United Kingdom stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are HSBC ($323B), Shell ($296B), AstraZeneca ($259B), Rolls-Royce ($148B), and BP.

When is the United Kingdom stock market open?

London Stock Exchange: 08:00–16:30 local time (GMT), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do United Kingdom stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in British Pound (GBP). Prices on these pages are in British Pound (GBP), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy United Kingdom stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on London Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from United Kingdom also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 641 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy