Philippine stocks: 101 companies listed on Philippine Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 101 companies in Philippines, listed on Philippine Stock Exchange and priced in Philippine Peso (PHP).

The largest by market value are SM Investments, SM Prime, and San Miguel Pure Foods Company. The three largest make up 47% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Real Estate (22%), Consumer Defensive (18%), and Financial Services (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Philippine stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
SM.PSESM Investments₱510.00-4.0%$16.2B-38%
SMPH.PSESM Prime₱17.20+0.5%$12.8B+29%
FB.PSESan Miguel Pure Foods Company₱44.70+0.4%$7.7B+19%
JGS.PSEJG Summit₱16.52-1.2%$7.0B
AC.PSEAyala₱528.00-2.2%$6.9B-42%
ALI.PSEAyala Land₱15.44-1.7%$6.6B+2%
BDO.PSEBDO Unibank₱115.10-1.1%$6.1B
URC.PSEUniversal Robina₱57.30-0.5%$4.9B
TEL.PSEPLDT₱1,182-0.7%$4.9B-50%
BPI.PSEBank of the Philippine Islands₱93.80-3.3%$4.7B

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Real Estate22%
  • Consumer Defensive18%
  • Financial Services13%
  • Utilities12%
  • Basic Materials10%
  • Industrials7%

How to invest in Philippines stocks from abroad

  • Philippine Stock Exchange: 09:30–15:30 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Philippine Peso (PHP). Prices on these pages are in Philippine Peso (PHP), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Philippine Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Philippines also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Philippines stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 101 companies from Philippines, listed on Philippine Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Philippines stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are SM Investments ($16.2B), SM Prime ($12.8B), San Miguel Pure Foods Company ($7.7B), JG Summit ($7.0B), and Ayala ($6.9B).

When is the Philippines stock market open?

Philippine Stock Exchange: 09:30–15:30 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Philippines stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Philippine Peso (PHP). Prices on these pages are in Philippine Peso (PHP), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Philippines stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Philippine Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Philippines also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 101 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy